SBT Instruments Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Investors
  • 7

SBT Instruments General Information

Description

Developer of a microbiology detection technology intended to perform real-time detection of bacteria on surfaces and in liquids. The company's technology is able to detect all types of bacteria inside a microfluidic flow-cell distinguishing them from mere particles and dead cells, based on their electrical properties, providing clients with an easy to use and affordable product that detects bacteria fast and accurately.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SBT Aqua
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Primary Office
  • Symfonivej 37
  • 2730 Herlev
  • Denmark
+45 20 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SBT Instruments Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
6. Grant 15-Nov-2014 00000 Completed Startup
5. Grant 30-Oct-2014 00000 Completed Startup
4. Accelerator/Incubator 15-Jul-2014 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 24-May-2014 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Nov-2013 $9.1K Completed Startup
1. Grant 06-May-2013 $52.6K Completed Startup
To view SBT Instruments’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SBT Instruments Patents

SBT Instruments Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3247998-A1 Microfluidic particle analysis device Granted 21-Jan-2015 00000000000
US-20170370819-A1 Microfluidic particle analysis device Granted 21-Jan-2015 00000000000 0
US-10048190-B2 Microfluidic particle analysis device Active 21-Jan-2015 G01N15/1031 00

SBT Instruments Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gustav Erik Skands Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Anders Grauslund Chief Operating Officer
Frederik Peter Aalund Co-Founder, Co-Owner & Chief Information Officer
Christian Bertelsen Co-Founder
To view SBT Instruments’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SBT Instruments Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SBT Instruments Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Vandsektorens Teknologiudviklingsfond Other 000 0000 000000 0
The Danish Eco-Innovation Program Other 000 0000 000000 0
Danish Tech Challenge Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Stardust DTU Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Agro Business Park Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »