Hilander Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1919
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 715
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Hilander Foods General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a chain of supermarkets. The company through various retails stores supplies bakery products, dairy products, frozen food, general grocery, meat, pharmacy, seafood, snacks and liquor.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sanitary Meat Market
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
General Merchandise Stores
Acquirer
Schnucks Markets
Primary Office
  • 2206 Barnes Boulvard
  • Rockford, IL 61112
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hilander Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hilander Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hilander Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hilander Foods Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hilander Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial