Diono Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 67

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Diono General Information

Description

Manufacturer of travel products created for children in the U.S. The company's travel products use steel frame construction and design and include car seats, convertible boosters, seat protectors, strollers and other traveling accessories.

Contact Information

Website
www.diono.com
Formerly Known As
Sunshine Kids Juvenile Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Automotive
Corporate Office
  • 14810 Puyallup Street East
  • Suite 200
  • Sumner, WA 98390
  • United States
+1 (253) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Diono Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Diono‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Diono Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of travel products created for children in the U.S. The company's travel products use steel frame construct
Other Consumer Durables
Sumner, WA
67 As of 2021
0&0

000000

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
00000 00000000 00000
Rockland, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

a. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut al
00000 00000000 00000
Fort Mill, SC
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Diono Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
UPPAbaby Private Equity-Backed Rockland, MA 000 00000 000000000 00000
Britax Private Equity-Backed Fort Mill, SC 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
Béaba Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 000 0000000 0000
Munchkin Formerly PE-Backed Van Nuys, CA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
Clek Formerly VC-backed Toronto, Canada 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
To view Diono’s complete competitors history, request access »

Diono Patents

Diono Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10716411-B2 Adaptable child carrier system Active 13-Sep-2017 0000000000 00
US-20190075939-A1 Adaptable child carrier system Active 13-Sep-2017 0000000000 0
EP-3496990-A1 Collapsible stroller with trigger handle Pending 10-Aug-2016 000000000
US-10106185-B2 Collapsible stroller with trigger handle Active 10-Aug-2016 000000000 00
US-20180043917-A1 Collapsible stroller with trigger handle Active 10-Aug-2016 B62B7/068
To view Diono’s complete patent history, request access »

Diono Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tim Maule Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Diono Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Diono Board Member & Chairman of the Corporate Development and Legal Committee 000 0000
To view Diono’s complete board members history, request access »

Diono Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Diono Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Diono‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Diono Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
We Made Me 01-Aug-2017 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 0000000 0
To view Diono’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »