Valor Overview

  • Founded
  • 1890
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Valor General Information

Description

Manufacturer of heating equipment. The company is engaged in the production and distribution of oil storage containers and cutting-edge fires.

Contact Information

Website
www.valor.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Valor Company, Yale & Valor
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Glen Dimplex Group
Primary Office
  • Millbrook House
  • Grange Drive, Hedge End
  • Southampton SO30 2DF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0844 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Valor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Valor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Valor Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of heating equipment. The company is engaged in the production and distribution of oil storage containers a
Other Commercial Products
Southampton, United Kingdom
1 As of 2016
000000&0

00000000

mpor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Edgefield, SC
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Valor Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Edgefield, SC 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Valor Patents

Valor Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201016210-D0 Heatinig apparatus Withdrawn 27-Sep-2010 000000000
GB-2483928-A Fuel burning heater with flue restrictor adjustable from front Withdrawn 27-Sep-2010 000000000
GB-2481064-A Fire simulation with a holographic image in front of an image of moving flames Withdrawn 11-Jun-2010 000000000 0
GB-201009805-D0 Apparatus for simulating a solid fuel fire Withdrawn 11-Jun-2010 000000000
GB-0907491-D0 Decorative trim Withdrawn 01-May-2009 G02B6/0031

Valor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Valor Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Valor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial