Batteripoolen Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 19

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Batteripoolen General Information

Description

Distributor and provider of battery reselling services based in Tranas, Sweden. The company partners with battery manufacturers and offers sales, marketing, customer support, delivery and shipping services to manufacturers as well as stationery and tractional batteries, battery for vehicles, solar energy and leisures and power supply and accessories to customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Svenska Batteripoolen i Borlänge
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Box 1011
  • 573 28 Tranas
  • Sweden
+46 075-242 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Batteripoolen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Batteripoolen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Batteripoolen Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Johan Lyckow Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Batteripoolen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Batteripoolen FAQs

  • When was Batteripoolen founded?

    Batteripoolen was founded in 1983.

  • Who is the CEO of Batteripoolen?

    Johan Lyckow is the CEO of Batteripoolen.

  • Where is Batteripoolen headquartered?

    Batteripoolen is headquartered in Tranas, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Batteripoolen?

    Batteripoolen has 19 total employees.

  • What industry is Batteripoolen in?

    Batteripoolen’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Batteripoolen a private or public company?

    Batteripoolen is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Batteripoolen?

    The current valuation of Batteripoolen is 00000.

  • What is Batteripoolen’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Batteripoolen is 000000.

  • When was Batteripoolen acquired?

    Batteripoolen was acquired on 20-Sep-2011.

  • Who acquired Batteripoolen?

    Batteripoolen was acquired by OEM International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »