Biacore International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Biacore International General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a medical research center. The company provides research services on drugs, bio pharmaceuticals, protein analysis based on Surface Plasmon Resonance (SPR)-based technology, comprising surface chemistry, flow systems and optical detection methods.

Contact Information

Website
www.biacore.com
Formerly Known As
Pharmacia Biosensor
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Rapsgatan 7
  • 754 50 Uppsala
  • Sweden
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Biacore International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biacore International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Biacore International Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lars-Olov Forslund Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Stefan Löfås Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Biacore International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial