Airox Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1942

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 47

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Airox General Information

Description

Manufacturer of surgical products. The company is engaged in providing surgical and medical instruments, volume ventilators, suction pumps and respiratory assistance systems

Contact Information

Website
www.airox.fr
Formerly Known As
Bio MS
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Parc d'Activités Pau-Pyrénées
  • ZI de l'Echangeur
  • 64000 Pau
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Airox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Airox‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Airox Patents

Airox Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-2301937-T3 Pressure or volume gas supply device Inactive 29-Jul-2003 000000000
DE-602004012672-T2 Device for delivering a specific pressure or volume of breathing gas Inactive 29-Jul-2003 000000000
DE-602004012672-D1 Device for delivering a specific pressure or volume of breathing gas Inactive 29-Jul-2003 000000000
FR-2858236-B1 Device and method for supplying respiratory gas in pressure or volume Inactive 29-Jul-2003 000000000
EP-1502619-B1 Device for supplying a specific pressure or volume of breathing gas Inactive 29-Jul-2003 A61M16/10
To view Airox’s complete patent history, request access »

Airox Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Airox FAQs

  • When was Airox founded?

    Airox was founded in 1942.

  • Where is Airox headquartered?

    Airox is headquartered in Pau, France.

  • What is the size of Airox?

    Airox has 47 total employees.

  • What industry is Airox in?

    Airox’s primary industry is Therapeutic Devices.

  • Is Airox a private or public company?

    Airox is a Private company.

  • What is Airox’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Airox is 00000.

  • When was Airox acquired?

    Airox was acquired on 01-Jan-2007.

  • Who acquired Airox?

    Airox was acquired by Covidien.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »