Elais-Unilever Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1920

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Elais-Unilever General Information

Description

Producer of oleaginous products. The company is engaged in the production of edible oil, olive oil, fats, seed oil, biological farming oil, sunflower oil, table olives, vegetable spreads with and without olive oil, margarine, cooking fats, tomato products, various types of tomato sauces and salsas.

Contact Information

Website
www.elais.gr
Formerly Known As
Elais Oleaginous Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Unilever Hellas
Corporate Office
  • Chimaras 8
  • Marousi, 151 25
  • Greece

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Elais-Unilever Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Elais-Unilever‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Elais-Unilever FAQs

  • When was Elais-Unilever founded?

    Elais-Unilever was founded in 1920.

  • Where is Elais-Unilever headquartered?

    Elais-Unilever is headquartered in Marousi, Greece.

  • What industry is Elais-Unilever in?

    Elais-Unilever’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Elais-Unilever a private or public company?

    Elais-Unilever is a Private company.

  • What is Elais-Unilever’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Elais-Unilever is 000000.

  • How much funding has Elais-Unilever raised over time?

    Elais-Unilever has raised $64.4M.

  • When was Elais-Unilever acquired?

    Elais-Unilever was acquired on 31-Dec-2007.

  • Who acquired Elais-Unilever?

    Elais-Unilever was acquired by Unilever Hellas.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »