PlayAbility Toys Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Conv. Debt
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $110K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

PlayAbility Toys General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of toys for children with special needs. The company is focused on designing toys that specifically cater to a wide variety of challenges including autism spectrum disorders, deaf and hard of hearing, blind or visually impaired as well as cognitive, speech and physical challenges.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Build n Bud
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 1931 West Grant Road
  • Tucson, AZ 85745
  • United States
+1 (520) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PlayAbility Toys Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Convertible Debt 01-Feb-2015 $110K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 01-Mar-2014 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 01-May-2013 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 01-Dec-2011 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2010 $275K $275K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Capitalization Completed Startup
To view PlayAbility Toys’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PlayAbility Toys Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adam Small Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

PlayAbility Toys Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael Sember Self Board Member 000 0000
To view PlayAbility Toys’s complete board members history, request access »

PlayAbility Toys Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PlayAbility Toys Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Desert Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view PlayAbility Toys’s complete investors history, request access »