Dragon Taxis Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 30

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Dragon Taxis General Information

Description

Provider of private and taxi hire services focused on covering Cardiff, Bridgend, the Vale of Glamorgan, Cwmbran, Pontypool and Newport. The company offers local, airport, executive and long-distance taxis, wedding cars and prestige offerings, thereby enabling its clients to reach destinations safely, comfortably and on time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
West Cars
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • Unit 5 Martin Road
  • Tremorfa Industrial Estate, Rover Way
  • Cardiff CF24 5SD
  • Wales, United Kingdom
+44 029 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dragon Taxis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dragon Taxis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dragon Taxis Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Matthew Davies Director
John Lavender Co-Founder
Tom Lavender Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dragon Taxis Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dragon Taxis Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
A2B Taxis 05-May-2021 0000000000 Automotive
To view Dragon Taxis’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Dragon Taxis FAQs

  • When was Dragon Taxis founded?

    Dragon Taxis was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the founder of Dragon Taxis?

    John Lavender and Tom Lavender are the founders of Dragon Taxis.

  • Where is Dragon Taxis headquartered?

    Dragon Taxis is headquartered in Cardiff, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Dragon Taxis?

    Dragon Taxis has 30 total employees.

  • What industry is Dragon Taxis in?

    Dragon Taxis’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Dragon Taxis a private or public company?

    Dragon Taxis is a Private company.

  • What is Dragon Taxis’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Dragon Taxis is 000000.

  • When was Dragon Taxis acquired?

    Dragon Taxis was acquired on 01-Aug-2010.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »