Workframe Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Workframe General Information

Description

Provider of a workflow automation platform intended to assign critical tasks automatically and accelerate project delivery. The company's platform provides a visual workflow tool to discover trends, collect inspiration and share ideas by eliminating time-consuming follow-up and provide real-time project updates, enabling businesses to streamline communication, collaborate more efficiently and proactively manage risk across a portfolio of initiatives.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Samaya, Kontor
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 520 Broadway
  • Floor 4
  • New York, NY 10012
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Workframe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 02-Oct-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 17-May-2018 00.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 06-Jul-2017 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-May-2016 $9.1M $9.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 12-Dec-2014 $500K $500K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Workframe’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Workframe Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 9,014,242 $0.001000 $1.02 $1.02 1x $0.82 17.56%
Seed 10,000,000 $0.001000 $0.05 $0.05 1x $0.05 15.63%
To view Workframe’s complete cap table history, request access »

Workframe Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a workflow automation platform intended to assign critical tasks automatically and accelerate project delive
Business/Productivity Software
New York, NY
25 As of 2019
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

dipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

00000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Workframe Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RedBooth Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Fraser, MI 000000000000
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Carlsbad, CA 00 000000&0
00000 0000000 Corporation San Jose, CA 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Workframe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Workframe Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BBG Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FF Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Female Founders Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MetaProp NYC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Thomas Melcher Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »