Fire EMS Academy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Fire EMS Academy General Information

Description

Operator of an education company intended to provide online fire training courses and services. The company offers training courses that feature real case studies and videos and are accompanied by training for responders, EMTs, paramedics, and firefighters.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kaplan Higher Education, EMS Jane
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Corporate Office
  • 1718 Corporate Drive
  • Boynton Beach, FL 33426
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fire EMS Academy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fire EMS Academy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fire EMS Academy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fire EMS Academy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fire EMS Academy FAQs

  • When was Fire EMS Academy founded?

    Fire EMS Academy was founded in 2002.

  • Where is Fire EMS Academy headquartered?

    Fire EMS Academy is headquartered in Boynton Beach, FL.

  • What industry is Fire EMS Academy in?

    Fire EMS Academy’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is Fire EMS Academy a private or public company?

    Fire EMS Academy is a Private company.

  • What is Fire EMS Academy’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Fire EMS Academy is 000000.

  • Who are Fire EMS Academy’s investors?

    Kaplan has invested in Fire EMS Academy.

  • When was Fire EMS Academy acquired?

    Fire EMS Academy was acquired on 13-May-2015.

  • Who acquired Fire EMS Academy?

    Fire EMS Academy was acquired by Praetorian Digital.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »