Owlstone Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $908K

  • Investors
  • 1

Owlstone General Information

Description

Developer of a complete chemical detection system designed to detect a wide range of airborne or dissolved chemical agents. The company's reprogrammable system utilizes an advanced variant of ion mobility spectrometry to exploit the unique properties of ionized products of the chemical sample, enabling researchers to ensure the purity and quality of chemical samples with improved sensitivity and selectivity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Owlstone Nanotech
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 320 Boston Post Road
  • Suite 180, #1022
  • Darien, CT 06820
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Owlstone Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 27-Jul-2023 $908K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 02-May-2019 00.00 Cancelled Generating Revenue
6. Grant 01-Mar-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 14-May-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 12-May-2014 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 10-Apr-2013 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 07-Feb-2011 $1.41M $1.41M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Spin-Off 01-Jan-2004 Completed Startup
To view Owlstone’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Owlstone Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a complete chemical detection system designed to detect a wide range of airborne or dissolved chemical agen
Other Hardware
Darien, CT
7 As of 2023
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

000 00

idunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
0000000000 000000000
Cedar Park, TX
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Owlstone Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
VUV Analytics Venture Capital-Backed Cedar Park, TX 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Owlstone Patents

Owlstone Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220221425-A1 Sensor system Pending 31-May-2019 0000000000 00
GB-201907756-D0 Sensor system Active 31-May-2019
GB-2584334-B Sensor system Active 31-May-2019 0000000000 0
GB-2584334-A Sensor system Active 31-May-2019 0000000000 0
EP-3977111-A1 Sensor system Pending 31-May-2019 G01N27/624
To view Owlstone’s complete patent history, request access »

Owlstone Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bret Bader Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Thomas Finn Chief Financial Officer
Ashley Wilks Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Andrew Koehl Ph.D Co-Founder
David Ruiz-Alonso Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
To view Owlstone’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Owlstone Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Bret Bader Owlstone Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
David Ruiz-Alonso Ph.D Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Yiannis Monovoukas Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Owlstone’s complete board members history, request access »

Owlstone Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Owlstone Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Innovate UK Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Owlstone’s complete investors history, request access »

Owlstone FAQs

  • When was Owlstone founded?

    Owlstone was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of Owlstone?

    Andrew Koehl Ph.D and David Ruiz-Alonso Ph.D are the founders of Owlstone.

  • Who is the CEO of Owlstone?

    Bret Bader is the CEO of Owlstone.

  • Where is Owlstone headquartered?

    Owlstone is headquartered in Darien, CT.

  • What is the size of Owlstone?

    Owlstone has 7 total employees.

  • What industry is Owlstone in?

    Owlstone’s primary industry is Other Hardware.

  • Is Owlstone a private or public company?

    Owlstone is a Private company.

  • What is Owlstone’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Owlstone is 00000.

  • How much funding has Owlstone raised over time?

    Owlstone has raised $3.97M.

  • Who are Owlstone’s investors?

    Innovate UK has invested in Owlstone.

  • Who are Owlstone’s competitors?

    VUV Analytics is a competitor of Owlstone.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »