Divine Chocolate Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Divine Chocolate General Information

Description

Producer of cocoa in London, United Kingdom. The company is co-owned by farmers and produces and uses cocoa in order to make and supply chocolate products intended to empower the producers so that they can enjoy secure and sustainable livelihoods, fulfill their potential and decide on their future.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Day Chocolate Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
Weinrich Schokolade
Primary Office
  • 4 Gainsford Street
  • London SE1 2NE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Divine Chocolate Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Divine Chocolate‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Divine Chocolate Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Upton Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Divine Chocolate Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Divine Chocolate‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Divine Chocolate Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 00 0000 23-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
To view Divine Chocolate’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Divine Chocolate Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000 00 0000 Distributors/Wholesale Gothenburg, Sweden 0000
To view Divine Chocolate’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »