Ramsay Santé (Acquired) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 36,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 5

Ramsay Santé (Acquired) General Information

Description

Owner of a group of private hospitals in France. The company engages in operating mental health clinics, maternity clinics, dialysis centers, medicine and surgical clinics as well as care and rehabilitation centers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Groupe Proclif
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Managed Care
Elder and Disabled Care
Corporate Office
  • 53, avenue Victor Hugo
  • 75116 Paris
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ramsay Santé (Acquired) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ramsay Santé (Acquired)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ramsay Santé (Acquired) Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat
Christopher Rex Managing Director
Damien Michon PDG
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ramsay Santé (Acquired) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ramsay Santé (Acquired) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ramsay Santé (Acquired)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ramsay Santé (Acquired) Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Medipsy 17-Dec-2013 0000000000 00000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000000
Clinique Convert 30-May-2011 0000000000 000.00 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 000000000
CMC Val Notre Dame 31-Aug-2007 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
Ramsay Health Clinique La Muette 15-Jan-2007 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 0000000 0
Clinique Lambert 08-Feb-2006 Buyout/LBO Hospitals/Inpatient Services 0000000 0
To view Ramsay Santé (Acquired)’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Ramsay Santé (Acquired) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ramsay Health Clinique La Muette Hospitals/Inpatient Services Paris, France 2003
CMC Val Notre Dame Clinics/Outpatient Services Bezons, France 0000
To view Ramsay Santé (Acquired)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ramsay Santé (Acquired) FAQs

  • When was Ramsay Santé (Acquired) founded?

    Ramsay Santé (Acquired) was founded in 1998.

  • Where is Ramsay Santé (Acquired) headquartered?

    Ramsay Santé (Acquired) is headquartered in Paris, France.

  • What is the size of Ramsay Santé (Acquired)?

    Ramsay Santé (Acquired) has 36,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Ramsay Santé (Acquired) in?

    Ramsay Santé (Acquired)’s primary industry is Clinics/Outpatient Services.

  • Is Ramsay Santé (Acquired) a private or public company?

    Ramsay Santé (Acquired) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Ramsay Santé (Acquired)?

    The current valuation of Ramsay Santé (Acquired) is 00.000.

  • What is Ramsay Santé (Acquired)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ramsay Santé (Acquired) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Ramsay Santé (Acquired) raised over time?

    Ramsay Santé (Acquired) has raised $324M.

  • Who are Ramsay Santé (Acquired)’s investors?

    Duke Street has invested in Ramsay Santé (Acquired).

  • When was Ramsay Santé (Acquired) acquired?

    Ramsay Santé (Acquired) was acquired on 01-Jul-2015.

  • Who acquired Ramsay Santé (Acquired)?

    Ramsay Santé (Acquired) was acquired by Ramsay Health Care.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »