Shinwa (Industrial Machinery) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1951

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,056

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 7607

Stock Symbol

  • Share Price
  • $16.40
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Shinwa (Industrial Machinery) General Information

Description

Shinwa Co Ltd is an engineering, manufacturing, and international trading and logistics company. The deals in metal-joining, industrial machine and factory automation system related products, maintenance, re-condition and upgrade of machinery and equipment requiring specialized welding techniques.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shinwa Trading Company Ltd.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Stock Exchange
TKS
Corporate Office
  • 2-9-3, Naeshiro, Moriyama
  • Nagoya, Aichi 463-0046
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shinwa (Industrial Machinery) Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$16.40 $16.29 $14.66 - $17.28 $219M 13.4M 33.2K $1.37

Shinwa (Industrial Machinery) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Nov-2023 FY 2023 31-Aug-2023 FY 2022 31-Aug-2022 FY 2021 31-Aug-2021
EV 110,072 68,204 73,710 138,821
Revenue 495,389 549,562 583,728 570,882
EBITDA 43,182 51,469 45,507
Net Income 18,347 25,885 31,087 25,843
Total Assets 393,628 403,250 451,854 517,530
Total Debt 0 3,566 3,381 15,090
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Shinwa (Industrial Machinery) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shinwa (Industrial Machinery)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shinwa (Industrial Machinery) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Shinwa Co Ltd is an engineering, manufacturing, and international trading and logistics company. The deals in metal-join
Machinery (B2B)
Nagoya, Japan
1,056 As of 2023
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
0000000000 00000000
Tokyo, Japan
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Shinwa (Industrial Machinery) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Musashi Corporation Tokyo, Japan 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Shinwa (Industrial Machinery) Patents

Shinwa (Industrial Machinery) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-2038729-A1 Prevention of air contamination in coke man - ufacturing Pending 04-Aug-1970 000000000
GB-1310980-A Dust collecting apparatus Inactive 28-Jul-1970 000000000

Shinwa (Industrial Machinery) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tetsuo Nemoto Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Morihiko Okura Board Member & General Manager
Yoshiro Takitani Board Member & General Manager
To view Shinwa (Industrial Machinery)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Shinwa (Industrial Machinery) Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000 Shinwa (Industrial Machinery) Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Shinwa (Industrial Machinery) Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Shinwa (Industrial Machinery) Board Member & General Manager 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Shinwa (Industrial Machinery) Director 000 0000
000000 000000 Shinwa (Industrial Machinery) Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Shinwa (Industrial Machinery) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shinwa (Industrial Machinery) ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated December, 07, 2023

32.85 | High Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.0

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,605

Rank

00.0

Percentile

Machinery

Industry

00 of 581

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Industrial Machinery

Subindustry

00 of 429

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Shinwa (Industrial Machinery)’s complete esg history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »