MecklerMedia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1971
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 182
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 15

MecklerMedia General Information

Description

Provider of publishing services. The company's publishing services include creative, business and information technology professionals, including recruitment and event promotion, enabling enterprises access a wide range of information through one source.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mediabistro, WebMediaBrands
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 50 Washington Street
  • 9th Floor, Suite 912
  • Norwalk, CT 06854
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MecklerMedia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MecklerMedia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MecklerMedia Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eddie Krassenstein Director, Ad Sales
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

MecklerMedia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MecklerMedia Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 15-Dec-2015 00000 0000 Other Consumer Durables
0000000.000 10-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C)
0000 000000 07-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software
000000 0000000 12-May-2011 0000000000 0000 Application Software
AllFacebook.de 17-Mar-2011 Merger/Acquisition Publishing
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

MecklerMedia Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000.00 Publishing Munich, Germany 0000
To view MecklerMedia’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

MecklerMedia Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 14-Mar-2011 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view MecklerMedia’s complete exits history, request access »