MBB Palfinger Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1937

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 191

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

MBB Palfinger General Information

Description

Manufacturer of loading platforms and entry assistance devices for passenger transport. The company offers tail lifts and mobility systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MBB Liftsystems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Fockestraße 53
  • 27777 Ganderkesee
  • Germany
+49 04221 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MBB Palfinger Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MBB Palfinger‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MBB Palfinger Patents

MBB Palfinger Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2977260-A2 Cantilever lift Inactive 24-Jul-2014 0000000000
EP-2977260-A3 Cantilever lift Inactive 24-Jul-2014 0000000000 0
DE-102013012597-A1 Method and device for facilitating the use of a vehicle, preferably a public transport, by persons with reduced mobility Inactive 30-Jul-2013 000000000
EP-2832335-A1 Method and device for facilitating the use of a vehicle, preferably a public transport vehicle, by persons with impaired mobility Inactive 30-Jul-2013 000000000 0
EP-2684742-B1 Cantilever lift Active 09-Jul-2012 B60P1/4471
To view MBB Palfinger’s complete patent history, request access »

MBB Palfinger Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MBB Palfinger Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MBB Palfinger‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MBB Palfinger Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bison Stematec Road Lobau, Germany 0000
To view MBB Palfinger’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »