HealthSmart Preferred Network II Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 110

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

HealthSmart Preferred Network II General Information

Description

Provider of network and managed care services in the United States. The company's healthcare network provides various services and health programs, such as preferred provider organization plan, exclusive provider organization plan, worker's compensation programs, utilization management programs, dental care program, and vision network program.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Interplan Health Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Managed Care
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 222 West Las Colinas Boulevard
  • Suite 600N
  • Irving, TX 75039
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HealthSmart Preferred Network II Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HealthSmart Preferred Network II‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HealthSmart Preferred Network II Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Osenar President
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

HealthSmart Preferred Network II Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HealthSmart Preferred Network II Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HealthSmart Preferred Network II‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HealthSmart Preferred Network II Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Emerald Health Network 21-Jun-2005 0000000000 Managed Care 000000 00
To view HealthSmart Preferred Network II’s complete investments history, request access »

HealthSmart Preferred Network II FAQs

  • When was HealthSmart Preferred Network II founded?

    HealthSmart Preferred Network II was founded in 1984.

  • Where is HealthSmart Preferred Network II headquartered?

    HealthSmart Preferred Network II is headquartered in Irving, TX.

  • What is the size of HealthSmart Preferred Network II?

    HealthSmart Preferred Network II has 110 total employees.

  • What industry is HealthSmart Preferred Network II in?

    HealthSmart Preferred Network II’s primary industry is Managed Care.

  • Is HealthSmart Preferred Network II a private or public company?

    HealthSmart Preferred Network II is a Private company.

  • What is HealthSmart Preferred Network II’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for HealthSmart Preferred Network II is 000000.

  • Who are HealthSmart Preferred Network II’s investors?

    Pouschine Cook Capital Management and SV Health Investors have invested in HealthSmart Preferred Network II.

  • When was HealthSmart Preferred Network II acquired?

    HealthSmart Preferred Network II was acquired on 24-Sep-2007.

  • Who acquired HealthSmart Preferred Network II?

    HealthSmart Preferred Network II was acquired by HealthSmart.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »