SpellBound Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.8M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

SpellBound General Information

Description

Developer of an augmented reality therapeutic platform designed to help children cope up and engage with medical treatment using immersive augmented reality technology. The company's platform contains content that can be used for procedural support to manage acute pain and provides 3 dimensional simulations of procedures for improved patient education by digitally transforming the hospital environment, enabling hospital therapists to help kids to cope up with the hospital experience, reduce trauma for children and costs for hospitals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Magicbook
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 116 East Washington Street
  • Suite 225
  • Ann Arbor, MI 48104
  • United States
+1 (734) 000-0000

SpellBound Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SpellBound Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Grant 10-Jul-2020 $1.8M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Seed Round 22-May-2020 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Seed Round 05-Dec-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 14-Nov-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 17-Nov-2017 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 25-Aug-2017 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Capitalization 07-Nov-2016 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Product Crowdfunding 28-Jan-2016 $3.73K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 29-Dec-2015 Completed Startup
To view SpellBound’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SpellBound Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 2 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 1 00,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
To view SpellBound’s complete cap table history, request access »

SpellBound Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christina York Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Anthony Nitsos Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer
Jenny Choi MD Chief Research Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

SpellBound Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Christina York SpellBound Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Patricia Glaza Invest Detroit Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Theodore Dacko Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

SpellBound Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SpellBound Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
National Institute on Drug Abuse (NIDA) Other 000 0000 000000 0
BELLE Impact Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jumpstart Health Investors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Right Side Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Invest Michigan Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »