Centervention Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Investors
  • 2

Centervention General Information

Description

Developer of game-based social and emotional learning programs designed to improve social and emotional skills for students. The company's programs develop a game-based intelligent social tutoring system (ISTS) that assesses behavioral readiness and social-emotional skills and create a personalized avatar for each child who will be challenged with a series of simulated social scenarios, thus helping students in elementary and middle school practice and improve social and emotional skills.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Personalized Learning Games
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Educational Software
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 4364 South Alston Avenue
  • Suite 300
  • Durham, NC 27713
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000

Centervention Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Centervention Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Accelerator/Incubator 09-Oct-2019 00000 Completed Startup
3. Grant 01-Jan-2019 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 25-Sep-2015 $165K $330K Completed Startup
1. Capitalization 01-Jan-2015 $165K $165K Completed Startup
To view Centervention’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Centervention Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tim Huntley Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jim Thomas Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Melissa DeRosier Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Centervention Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Lauren Whitehurst Centervention Board Member 000 0000
Tim Huntley Centervention Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Centervention’s complete board members history, request access »

Centervention Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Centervention Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Futurebound Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
To view Centervention’s complete investors history, request access »