AHS Anesthesiology Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

AHS Anesthesiology General Information

Description

Provider of billing and management services to medical providers and ambulatory surgery centers. The company offers medical billing services, such as coding, patient billing, claims processing, denial management, accounts receivable management, appeals for incorrect payments, internal auditing and quality control, and concurrency analysis. It also provides management services, including payer reimbursement analysis, payer contract negotiations, ad hoc reporting, training sessions for providers, creation and re-design of forms, compliance audits, enrollment and credentialing software, practice management analysis and statistics, and RFP assistance.

Contact Information

Website
www.pbmsinc.com
Formerly Known As
Professional Billing & Management Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Corporate Office
  • 5250 Technology Avenue
  • Chambersburg, PA 17201
  • United States
+1 (717) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AHS Anesthesiology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AHS Anesthesiology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AHS Anesthesiology FAQs

  • When was AHS Anesthesiology founded?

    AHS Anesthesiology was founded in 1984.

  • Who is the founder of AHS Anesthesiology?

    Sandra Chilcote is the founder of AHS Anesthesiology.

  • Where is AHS Anesthesiology headquartered?

    AHS Anesthesiology is headquartered in Chambersburg, PA.

  • What industry is AHS Anesthesiology in?

    AHS Anesthesiology’s primary industry is Other Healthcare Services.

  • Is AHS Anesthesiology a private or public company?

    AHS Anesthesiology is a Private company.

  • What is AHS Anesthesiology’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for AHS Anesthesiology is 000000.

  • When was AHS Anesthesiology acquired?

    AHS Anesthesiology was acquired on 06-Mar-2007.

  • Who acquired AHS Anesthesiology?

    AHS Anesthesiology was acquired by AdvantEdge Healthcare Solutions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »