4Front Engineered Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 1953
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 750
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

4Front Engineered Solutions General Information

Description

Manufacturer of truck and rail loading dock equipment for the material handling industry. The company supplies mechanical, air-powered, hydraulic and vertical storing dock levelers, trailer restraints, dock seals and shelters, industrial lift products, impact resistant dock doors and loading lock accessories. It products serve warehouse, manufacturing, retail and distribution center customers worldwide.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SPX Dock Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1612 Hutton Drive
  • Suite 140
  • Carrollton, TX 75006
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

4Front Engineered Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 4Front Engineered Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

4Front Engineered Solutions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of truck and rail loading dock equipment for the material handling industry. The company supplies mechanica
Machinery (B2B)
Carrollton, TX
750 As of 2012
000000&0

0000000

rem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
00000 0000000000 00000000
St. Charles, IL
00 As of 0000
000000000 -

00000000

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
000000000 (000)
Portland, ME
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

4Front Engineered Solutions Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Advance Lifts Private Debt Financed St. Charles, IL 00 000000000 -
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Portland, ME 000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Puslinch, Canada 00
00000000 Corporation Guthrie, OK 00
To view 4Front Engineered Solutions’s complete competitors history, request access »

4Front Engineered Solutions Patents

4Front Engineered Solutions Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9874214-B2 Fan with fan blade mounting structure Active 28-Jan-2014 0000000000 0
US-20150211532-A1 Fan with fan blade mounting structure Granted 28-Jan-2014 0000000000 0
US-20140373457-A1 Sealing systems and associated devices for sealing loading dock doors and the like Granted 24-Jun-2013 000000000 0
US-9212510-B2 Sealing systems and associated devices for sealing loading dock doors and the like Active 24-Jun-2013 000000000
US-8893764-B2 Overhead door decelerators and associated devices, systems, and methods Active 08-Aug-2012 E05F5/003 00

4Front Engineered Solutions Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Sprunger Senior Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

4Front Engineered Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

4Front Engineered Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 4Front Engineered Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial