Gant Overview

  • Founded
  • 1949
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

Gant General Information

Description

Designer, manufacturer and provider of clothing and accessories for men and women. The company also provides shirts, jeans, trousers, outerwear and watches, fragrances, socks and underwear, hats, scarves and gloves, blazers, bath rugs, bath robes, pillowcases, duvet covers, sheets, bedspreads, cushions, throws, towels, table top glassware, cutlery, and gifts.

Contact Information

Website
www.gant.com
Formerly Known As
Pyramid Sportswear
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Accessories
Other Consumer Durables
Acquirer
Maus Frères
Primary Office
  • Tullvaktsvägen 9
  • 115 56 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-506 000 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gant Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gant‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gant Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer, manufacturer and provider of clothing and accessories for men and women. The company also provides shirts, jea
Clothing
Stockholm, Sweden
1,500 As of 2020
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000 000

abore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nis
00000000000
New York, NY
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 0000

000 & 00

ud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in re
00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gant Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BCBG Max Azria Group Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 000000000000 0000
000 & 0000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 0000000 0000
00000 00 Private Debt Financed Barcelona, Spain 00000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000000000 -
000 00 Private Debt Financed Carpi, Italy 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

Gant Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrik Söderström Chief Executive Officer
Bernard Gantmacher Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gant Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gant Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gant‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gant Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (00000000 01-Jan-2021 000000000000000000 Specialty Retail
Gant Lifestyle Espana 16-Nov-2020 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale
To view Gant’s complete acquisitions history, request access »