Claymont Steel Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 415
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Claymont Steel Holdings General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of customized discrete steel plate. The company offers steel plate for use in various end use applications including bridges, railcars, tool and die manufacturers, and specialty machine and equipment manufacturers. It primarily offers three categories of steel plate products of varying thickness and width, including carbon, high strength low alloy, and pressure vessel quality. Its specialized production facilities are specifically configured to provide custom-sized steel plate in small order sizes and on short lead times. It has an annual capacity of over 500,000 tons.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CitiSteel USA
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Iron and Steel Mining
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 4001 Philadelphia Pike
  • Claymont, DE 19703
  • United States
+1 (302) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Claymont Steel Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Claymont Steel Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Claymont Steel Holdings Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Allen Egner Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Steve Lundmark Vice President
Victor Clark Vice President
To view Claymont Steel Holdings’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Claymont Steel Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial