TellMe TV Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

TellMe TV General Information

Description

Provider of an on-demand video service intended to offer audio descriptions for people living with vision loss. The company provides an on-demand video service presenting movies and TV shows with described video for people living with vision loss by developing accessible and efficient ways for its users to access described video content on the web, mobile devices, smart TVs, and other platforms, enabling customers to get subscription-based streaming service that features movies and TV shows from a range of genres.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zagga Entertainment
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Corporate Office
  • 1929 Bayview Avenue
  • Toronto, Ontario M4G 3E8
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TellMe TV Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 31-Jan-2020 00000 Completed Out of Business
3. Product Crowdfunding 14-Jun-2014 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 01-Jun-2014 $101K $101K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view TellMe TV’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

TellMe TV Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TellMe TV FAQs

  • When was TellMe TV founded?

    TellMe TV was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of TellMe TV?

    Kevin Shaw and Jacky Tuinstra-Harrison are the founders of TellMe TV.

  • Where is TellMe TV headquartered?

    TellMe TV is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What is the size of TellMe TV?

    TellMe TV has 3 total employees.

  • What industry is TellMe TV in?

    TellMe TV’s primary industry is Entertainment Software.

  • Is TellMe TV a private or public company?

    TellMe TV is a Private company.

  • What is TellMe TV’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TellMe TV is 00000.

  • How much funding has TellMe TV raised over time?

    TellMe TV has raised $101K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »