Retail Decisions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Retail Decisions General Information

Description

Developer of fraud prevention and payment-processing software based in Brookwood, United Kingdom. The company's platform offers real-time, online fraud prevention and payment processing for merchants and issuers and a business intelligence portal for the global electronic commerce industry, thereby helping clients to mitigate frauds, reduce chargebacks, manual referrals, achieve PCI compliance and improve customer experience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Retail Decisions PLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • ReD House
  • Brookwood GU24 0BL
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Retail Decisions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Retail Decisions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Retail Decisions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of fraud prevention and payment-processing software based in Brookwood, United Kingdom. The company's platform
Financial Software
Brookwood, United Kingdom
500 As of 2006
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

strud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
0000000 0000000000 0
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000

e dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla p
000000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Retail Decisions Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ravelin Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
WePay Private Equity-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Evertec Corporation San Juan, PR 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Sift (Network Management Software) Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view Retail Decisions’s complete competitors history, request access »

Retail Decisions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Retail Decisions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Retail Decisions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Retail Decisions Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
LOMO Lorenz Mohr (LOMO Card Business) 05-Dec-2008 0000000000 Consumer Finance
To view Retail Decisions’s complete investments history, request access »

Retail Decisions FAQs

  • When was Retail Decisions founded?

    Retail Decisions was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Retail Decisions?

    Carl Clump is the founder of Retail Decisions.

  • Where is Retail Decisions headquartered?

    Retail Decisions is headquartered in Brookwood, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Retail Decisions?

    Retail Decisions has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is Retail Decisions in?

    Retail Decisions’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Retail Decisions a private or public company?

    Retail Decisions is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Retail Decisions?

    The current valuation of Retail Decisions is 00000.

  • What is Retail Decisions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Retail Decisions is 000000.

  • Who are Retail Decisions’s investors?

    AlpInvest Partners, GSC Group, Morgan Stanley Investment Management, and Palamon have invested in Retail Decisions.

  • Who are Retail Decisions’s competitors?

    Ravelin, WePay, Evertec, and Sift (Network Management Software) are competitors of Retail Decisions.

  • When was Retail Decisions acquired?

    Retail Decisions was acquired on 12-Aug-2014.

  • Who acquired Retail Decisions?

    Retail Decisions was acquired by ACI Worldwide.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »