Royal Boon Edam Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1873
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Royal Boon Edam Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of automatic revolving doors and security entrance products worldwide. The company provides manual, automatic, and high-capacity doors and turnstiles. It also provides handicap access gates and high-impact resistant vehicle barriers. It operates distribution facilities in 40 countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Boon Edam Holding
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Acquirer
Kareni BV
Primary Office
  • Ambachtstraat 4
  • 1135 GG Edam
  • Netherlands
+31 0299 000 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Royal Boon Edam Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Royal Boon Edam Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Royal Boon Edam Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of automatic revolving doors and security entrance products worldwide. The company provides manual, automat
Building Products
Edam, Netherlands
800 As of 2008
000000&0

0000 000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt i
00000000 00000000
Stockholm, Sweden
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Royal Boon Edam Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 00000 Corporation Stockholm, Sweden 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Royal Boon Edam Group Patents

Royal Boon Edam Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20120090239-A1 Revolving door lock Abandoned 29-Apr-2009 00000000 00
EP-2425081-A1 Revolving door lock Granted 29-Apr-2009 00000000
ES-2666582-T3 Revolving door closure Active 29-Apr-2009 00000000
EP-2425081-B1 Revolving door lock Active 29-Apr-2009 E06B3/90

Royal Boon Edam Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Clark Group Chief Executive Officer
Peter Lansalimk Director, Finance
Niels Huber Chairman
To view Royal Boon Edam Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Royal Boon Edam Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Royal Boon Edam Group Chairman 000 0000
To view Royal Boon Edam Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Royal Boon Edam Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Royal Boon Edam Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Royal Boon Edam Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Royal Boon Edam Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000 000000 0 06-Apr-2005 000000 00 000000 Other Commercial Products
To view Royal Boon Edam Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Royal Boon Edam Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 0000 000000 0 Other Commercial Products Lillington, NC 0000
To view Royal Boon Edam Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »