Navilyst Medical Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Navilyst Medical General Information

Description

Manufacturer of medical devices based in Marlborough, Massachusetts. The company specializes in the production of dialysis catheters, drainage catheters, fluid management products, vascular accessories and other medical devices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
North American Medical Instruments, Boston Scientific (Fluid Management and Venous Access Business)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Devices and Supplies
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 26 Forest Street
  • Marlborough, MA 01752
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Navilyst Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Navilyst Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Navilyst Medical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of medical devices based in Marlborough, Massachusetts. The company specializes in the production of dialys
Medical Supplies
Marlborough, MA
0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

00000

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
0000000000 000000000
Palm Harbor, FL
000 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

od tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
0000000 00000000
Tokyo, Japan
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Navilyst Medical Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Oscor Corporate Backed or Acquired Palm Harbor, FL 000 000000&0
Terumo Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000 00000000
Kimal Corporate Backed or Acquired Worcester, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
Hollister Private Debt Financed Libertyville, IL 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Hoya Group Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Navilyst Medical Patents

Navilyst Medical Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20120259291-A1 Medical flow device for multi-lumen catheters Inactive 06-Apr-2011 000000000 0
US-20120245528-A1 Catheter with porous cuff Inactive 22-Mar-2011 000000000 0
US-20120193255-A1 Medical device and packaging interface Inactive 31-Jan-2011 00000000000 0
US-20120184942-A1 Coaxial stiffener for drainage catheter Inactive 19-Jan-2011 00000000000 0
US-20120184925-A1 Multiple septum port Inactive 19-Jan-2011 A61M39/0208 0
To view Navilyst Medical’s complete patent history, request access »

Navilyst Medical Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Navilyst Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Navilyst Medical FAQs

  • When was Navilyst Medical founded?

    Navilyst Medical was founded in 2008.

  • Where is Navilyst Medical headquartered?

    Navilyst Medical is headquartered in Marlborough, MA.

  • What industry is Navilyst Medical in?

    Navilyst Medical’s primary industry is Medical Supplies.

  • Is Navilyst Medical a private or public company?

    Navilyst Medical is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Navilyst Medical?

    The current valuation of Navilyst Medical is 00000.

  • What is Navilyst Medical’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Navilyst Medical is 000000.

  • How much funding has Navilyst Medical raised over time?

    Navilyst Medical has raised $15M.

  • Who are Navilyst Medical’s investors?

    Avista Capital Partners and Boston Scientific have invested in Navilyst Medical.

  • Who are Navilyst Medical’s competitors?

    Oscor, Terumo, Kimal, Hollister, and Hoya Group are some of the 23 competitors of Navilyst Medical.

  • When was Navilyst Medical acquired?

    Navilyst Medical was acquired on 22-May-2012.

  • Who acquired Navilyst Medical?

    Navilyst Medical was acquired by Angiodynamics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »