Sharekhan Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

Sharekhan General Information

Description

Provider of online securities brokerage and portfolio management services based in Mumbai, India. The company offers online security's brokerage, mutual fund distribution, loan against shares, ESOP financing, IPO financing and wealth management, enabling its clients to avail digital channels that are inherently customer-first in nature.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SSKI Investor Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Brokerage
Other Industries
Asset Management
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • 10th Floor, Beta Building, Lodha iThink Techno Campus
  • Off. JVLR, Opp. Kanjurmarg Railway Station, Kanjurmarg
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400042
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sharekhan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sharekhan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sharekhan Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of online securities brokerage and portfolio management services based in Mumbai, India. The company offers onl
Brokerage
Mumbai, India
3,500 As of 2023
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000 00

illum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pro
00000 000000000 0000
Kolkata, India
00 As of 0000

000 00

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
0000000000 00000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sharekhan Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AUM Capital Corporation Kolkata, India 00
The Goldman Sachs Group Corporation New York, NY 00000 00000 000000000 00000
Spark Capital Advisors Private Equity-Backed Chennai, India 000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
Angel One Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
The Charles Schwab Private Debt Financed Westlake, TX 00000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

Sharekhan Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jaideep Arora Chief Executive Officer & Director
Ketan Parekh Chief Technology Officer
Amit Jaokar Chief Information Security Officer
Satish Nagda Chief Transformation Officer
Hemang Jani Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sharekhan Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 0 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Sharekhan’s complete board members history, request access »

Sharekhan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sharekhan Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sharekhan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »