The Norfolk Hotel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1904

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 14

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

The Norfolk Hotel General Information

Description

A 95-bedroom hotel based in Bournemouth, United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Norfolk Royale Hotel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Buildings and Property
Other Industries
Hotels and Resorts
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Richmond Hill
  • Dorset
  • Bournemouth BH2 6EN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01202 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Norfolk Hotel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Norfolk Hotel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Norfolk Hotel Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mai Vu General Manager
Phong Vu General Manager
Rachel Painter Scott General Manager
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Norfolk Hotel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Norfolk Hotel Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Norfolk Hotel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Norfolk Hotel FAQs

  • When was The Norfolk Hotel founded?

    The Norfolk Hotel was founded in 1904.

  • Who is the founder of The Norfolk Hotel?

    George Vision Tapps and George William Tapps-Gervis are the founders of The Norfolk Hotel.

  • Where is The Norfolk Hotel headquartered?

    The Norfolk Hotel is headquartered in Bournemouth, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of The Norfolk Hotel?

    The Norfolk Hotel has 14 total employees.

  • What industry is The Norfolk Hotel in?

    The Norfolk Hotel’s primary industry is Buildings and Property.

  • Is The Norfolk Hotel a private or public company?

    The Norfolk Hotel is a Private company.

  • What is The Norfolk Hotel’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Norfolk Hotel is 000000.

  • Who are The Norfolk Hotel’s investors?

    English Rose Hotels Yorkshire, Leading Leisure, and Peel Hotels have invested in The Norfolk Hotel.

  • When was The Norfolk Hotel acquired?

    The Norfolk Hotel was acquired on 05-Apr-2023.

  • Who acquired The Norfolk Hotel?

    The Norfolk Hotel was acquired by Alfa Leisureplex Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »