Iowa Cage-free Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Iowa Cage-free General Information

Description

Operator of an egg production farm intended to build layer houses for quality cage-free egg production. The company's farm produces eggs containing calcium, protein, fat and cholesterol, without requiring hens to live in cages and birds to have enough room to spread their wings, enabling consumers to consume eggs that are of better quality and healthier than the regular market eggs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sunbest Foods of Iowa, Sunbest Papetti Farms
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Animal Husbandry
Other Industries
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • Post Office Box 27
  • 1641 Yellowstone Avenue
  • Clearfield, IA 50840
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Iowa Cage-free Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Dec-2022 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 20-Feb-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Iowa Cage-free’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Iowa Cage-free Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Rowles Chief Executive Officer
To view Iowa Cage-free’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Iowa Cage-free Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Delta Egg Farms 01-Jan-1998 00000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale
To view Iowa Cage-free’s complete investments history, request access »

Iowa Cage-free Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Delta Egg Farms 01-Jan-1998 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Iowa Cage-free’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »