American Botanicals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1900
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 35
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 1

American Botanicals General Information

Description

Distributors of different wholesale herbs and botanicals and bulk organic spices to global supplement and food manufacturers. The company buys, sells, and exports hundreds of different conventional, organic, and wildcrafted products in bulk which are available in a variety of cuts and offers services like sourcing, milling, sterilization, blending, and packaging, providing pharmaceutical companies, cosmetic companies, and food manufacturers with herbal products free from synthetic chemicals while maintaining the integrity of the product.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wilcox Natural Products
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Food Products
Horticulture
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box Number158
  • 24750 Highway FF
  • Eolia, MO 63344
  • United States
+1 (573) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Botanicals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC 18-Feb-2016 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 31-Dec-2014 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view American Botanicals’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

American Botanicals Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Donald Stock Chief Executive Officer & President
Jim Molidor Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

American Botanicals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

American Botanicals Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Advantage Capital (Saint Louis) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view American Botanicals’s complete investors history, request access »

American Botanicals Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000000 18-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 Biotechnology 000000 00000
To view American Botanicals’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

American Botanicals Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000000000 Biotechnology Carson City, NV 0000
To view American Botanicals’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »