Tarami Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 622
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Tarami General Information

Description

Producer of fruit and fruit-flavored gelatin cups in Japan. The company's products are offered in eight and five ounce cups under brands such as Kudamonoyasan, Kajitsu-no-jikan, and Dossari. Its products are sold through supermarkets, grocery stores, convenience stores, fresh fruit retailers and private brands (such as Dole).

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tarami Fruit and Vegetable
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2178 Nakazato-Machi
  • Nagasaki, 851-0198
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tarami Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tarami‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tarami Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sato Akio Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tarami Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tarami Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tarami‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial