JBS Argentina Overview

  • Founded
  • 1907
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

JBS Argentina General Information

Description

Processor and distributor of frozen meat products. The company supplies hamburgers, sausages, preserves, spreads, beefs, nuggets and breaded soy products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Swift Armour
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Ing. Enrique Butty 240, 3rd Floor
  • Buenos Aires, 1001
  • Argentina
+54 011 0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

JBS Argentina Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JBS Argentina‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

JBS Argentina Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carlos Funes President
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

JBS Argentina Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

JBS Argentina Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JBS Argentina‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial