Imense Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Imense General Information

Description

Developer of image recognition applications designed for the identification of numbers and letters in images. The company's application recognizes numbers and letters from car and vehicle license plates, ID cards, and driving licenses, enabling police, security, and parking professionals to perform identity verification and vehicle license identification.

Contact Information

Website
www.imense.com
Formerly Known As
Cambridge Ontology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • 115c Milton Road
  • Cambridge CB4 1XE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Imense Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Aug-2023 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Oct-2007 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jul-2007 $1.06M $1.06M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Imense’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Imense Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Sinclair Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Henrik Kjellin Chairman & Commercial Director
Christopher Town Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
To view Imense’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Imense Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Town Ph.D Imense Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Henrik Kjellin Imense Chairman & Commercial Director 000 0000
To view Imense’s complete board members history, request access »

Imense Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Imense FAQs

  • When was Imense founded?

    Imense was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of Imense?

    David Sinclair and Christopher Town Ph.D are the founders of Imense.

  • Who is the CEO of Imense?

    David Sinclair is the CEO of Imense.

  • Where is Imense headquartered?

    Imense is headquartered in Cambridge, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Imense?

    Imense has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is Imense in?

    Imense’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Imense a private or public company?

    Imense is a Private company.

  • What is Imense’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Imense is 00000.

  • How much funding has Imense raised over time?

    Imense has raised $1.06M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »