Esor Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,478

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

Esor General Information

Description

Operator of an engineering and construction company intended to provide specialist construction solutions and services. The company is focused on niche sectors and providing specialist construction solutions including geotechnical, building, civils, roads and earthworks, pipeline construction, pipe and bridge jacking and property and township developments.

Contact Information

Website
www.esor.co.za
Formerly Known As
Esorfranki
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Corporate Office
  • Address 16 Industry Road
  • Clayville, Olifantsfontein
  • Johannesburg, 1665
  • South Africa
+27 010 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Esor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Esor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Esor Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wessel Zyl Chief Executive Officer
To view Esor’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Esor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Esor FAQs

  • When was Esor founded?

    Esor was founded in 1946.

  • Who is the CEO of Esor?

    Wessel Zyl is the CEO of Esor.

  • Where is Esor headquartered?

    Esor is headquartered in Johannesburg, South Africa.

  • What is the size of Esor?

    Esor has 1,478 total employees.

  • What industry is Esor in?

    Esor’s primary industry is Construction and Engineering.

  • Is Esor a private or public company?

    Esor is a Private company.

  • What is Esor’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Esor is 00000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »