Niles Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1954

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,339

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Niles Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer of switches and other electronic components for the automotive industry. The company offers steering wheel switch, wire assembly, rain and light sensors etc.

Contact Information

Website
www.niles.co.jp
Formerly Known As
Niles Parts
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Electronic Components
Corporate Office
  • 5-28-6, Omorinishi, Ota-ku
  • Tokyo, 143-8521
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Niles Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Niles Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Niles Company Patents

Niles Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-5309205-B2 Lever switch device Active 07-Dec-2011
JP-5259641-B2 Multi-directional input device Inactive 31-Mar-2010
JP-5259640-B2 Lever switch device Active 31-Mar-2010 000000000
JP-5185314-B2 Switch device Inactive 30-Mar-2010 0000000000
JP-5340969-B2 Switch and contact mounting method Inactive 04-Jan-2010
To view Niles Company’s complete patent history, request access »

Niles Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Niles Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Niles Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Niles Company Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Micro Craft 17-Feb-2003 0000000000 Automotive 0000000 0
To view Niles Company’s complete investments history, request access »

Niles Company FAQs

  • When was Niles Company founded?

    Niles Company was founded in 1954.

  • Where is Niles Company headquartered?

    Niles Company is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of Niles Company?

    Niles Company has 3,339 total employees.

  • What industry is Niles Company in?

    Niles Company’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Niles Company a private or public company?

    Niles Company is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Niles Company?

    The current valuation of Niles Company is 00000.

  • What is Niles Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Niles Company is 000000.

  • Who are Niles Company’s investors?

    BHF Kleinwort Benson Group, Nissan Motor, and Ripplewood Advisors have invested in Niles Company.

  • When was Niles Company acquired?

    Niles Company was acquired on 30-Jun-2011.

  • Who acquired Niles Company?

    Niles Company was acquired by Valeo (Industrial Supplies and Parts).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »