Breathe Easy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Breathe Easy General Information

Description

Developer of therapeutic devices intended to provide better tools for clinicians and patients dealing with Cystic Fibrosis. The company's device liquefies and reduces the viscosity of the thick mucus that blocks the distribution of enzymes in the digestive system and the airflow in the lungs, allowing healthcare professionals to treat Cystic Fibrosis, a genetic condition affecting the lungs and digestive systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cf Newco
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • PO Box 106 818
  • Auckland, 1143
  • New Zealand
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Breathe Easy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Out of Business 01-Mar-2021 00.000 Completed Out of Business
7. Seed Round 01-Aug-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
6. Grant 01-Jun-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
5. Equity Crowdfunding 18-May-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
4. Seed Round 01-May-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
3. Seed Round 31-Oct-2014 00000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
2. Seed Round 01-Sep-2014 Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Oct-2013 $4.08K Completed Startup
To view Breathe Easy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Breathe Easy Patents

Breathe Easy Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2014269143-A1 Methods and compositions for the disruption of biofilms and treatment of disorders characterized by the presence of biofilms Abandoned 23-May-2013 000000000
US-20160120898-A1 Methods and compositions for the disruption of biofilms and treatment of disorders characterized by the presence of biofilms Abandoned 23-May-2013 000000000 0
EP-2999464-A4 Methods and compositions for the disruption of biofilms and treatment of disorders characterized by the presence of biofilms Withdrawn 23-May-2013 000000000 0
EP-2999464-A1 Methods and compositions for the disruption of biofilms and treatment of disorders characterized by the presence of biofilms Withdrawn 23-May-2013 000000000
CA-2912552-A1 Methods and compositions for the disruption of biofilms and treatment of disorders characterized by the presence of biofilms Abandoned 23-May-2013 A61K33/02

Breathe Easy Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrea Miller Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Robert Elliott MD Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Advisor & Board Member
Gary Pace Ph.D Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Breathe Easy Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Gary Pace Ph.D Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
Robert Elliott MD Breathe Easy Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »