Enel Fortuna Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Enel Fortuna General Information

Description

Operator of a hydroelectric power plant. The company's hydroelectric power plant operations include generation and selling of electrical energy, enabling clients to avail smooth supply of electricity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Empresa de Generacion Electrica Fortuna
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Ave. Samuel Lewis
  • Torre Generali, Piso 21
  • Ciudad De Panama
  • Panama

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Enel Fortuna Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Enel Fortuna‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Enel Fortuna Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Enel Fortuna‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Enel Fortuna FAQs

  • When was Enel Fortuna founded?

    Enel Fortuna was founded in 1984.

  • Where is Enel Fortuna headquartered?

    Enel Fortuna is headquartered in Ciudad De Panama, Panama.

  • What industry is Enel Fortuna in?

    Enel Fortuna’s primary industry is Energy Production.

  • Is Enel Fortuna a private or public company?

    Enel Fortuna is a Private company.

  • What is Enel Fortuna’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Enel Fortuna is 000000.

  • Who are Enel Fortuna’s investors?

    Actis has invested in Enel Fortuna.

  • When was Enel Fortuna acquired?

    Enel Fortuna was acquired on 03-Aug-2017.

  • Who acquired Enel Fortuna?

    Enel Fortuna was acquired by Enel.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »