Cobee (Boliviana) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1925
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Cobee (Boliviana) General Information

Description

Owner and operator of hydroelectric power plants. The company's hydroelectric plants are located in the Zongo river valley, Miguillas river valley and El Alto-Kenko, adjacent to La Paz, Bolivia, which have an aggregate effective capacity of 228 megawatts, representing 12% of the total effective capacity in the National Interconnected System (SIN).

Contact Information

Website
www.cobee.com
Formerly Known As
The Bolivian Power Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Other Industries
Electric Utilities
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Valle de Zongo Valle de Miguillas
  • La Paz
  • Bolivia
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cobee (Boliviana) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cobee (Boliviana)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cobee (Boliviana) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Diego Sanchez de Lozada Chief Financial Officer
René Sánchez General Manager
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cobee (Boliviana) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cobee (Boliviana) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cobee (Boliviana)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial