Azalea Biomedical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Azalea Biomedical General Information

Description

Developer of contraceptive tools designed to provide access to birth control for women. The company's tools include the Daisyclip device which is an office-based procedure, designed to provide permanent contraception that is an effective, non-surgical process that requires no follow up visits by the patient, enabling women to avail safe and permanent non-invasive birth control measures.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Invectus Biomedical, INC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Therapeutic Devices
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1920 Roffe Road
  • Park City, UT 84098
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Azalea Biomedical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Aug-2012 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 0000 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 26-Jul-2004 $30K $30K Completed Startup
To view Azalea Biomedical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Azalea Biomedical Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Xandex Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Azalea Biomedical’s complete investors history, request access »