BirchwoodBest Overview

  • Founded
  • 1904
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 240
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

BirchwoodBest General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of components for residential, commercial and architectural wood doors. The company provides wood flush door skins, hardwood plywood, cabinet door inserts, sketch faces, beaded plywood panels and green products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Birchwood Lumber & Veneer Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Wood/Hard Products
Other Industries
Forestry Processing
Distributors/Wholesale
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 68
  • 600 East Highway 48
  • Birchwood, WI 54817
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BirchwoodBest Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BirchwoodBest‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BirchwoodBest Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cody Wickersheim Vice President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

BirchwoodBest Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial