Blazepoint Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Blazepoint General Information

Description

Manufacturer of computers. The company designs and manufactures mil-spec rugged laptops, rugged computers, rugged tablets and handheld PDA's for commercial and military markets worldwide, including an innovative range of ruggedized peripheral products, offering clients capability in adapting equipment and transforming products to work beyond the original manufacturer's specification.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Blazepoint Group PLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Ravensbank Business Park
  • Acanthus Road
  • Worcestershire B98 9EX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01527 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blazepoint Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blazepoint‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blazepoint FAQs

  • When was Blazepoint founded?

    Blazepoint was founded in 1981.

  • Where is Blazepoint headquartered?

    Blazepoint is headquartered in Worcestershire, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is Blazepoint in?

    Blazepoint’s primary industry is Computers, Parts and Peripherals.

  • Is Blazepoint a private or public company?

    Blazepoint is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Blazepoint?

    The current valuation of Blazepoint is 00000.

  • What is Blazepoint’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Blazepoint is 000000.

  • When was Blazepoint acquired?

    Blazepoint was acquired on 17-Oct-2011.

  • Who acquired Blazepoint?

    Blazepoint was acquired by Steatite.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »