DXP Metal Working Products Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 115
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

DXP Metal Working Products General Information

Description

Manufacturer of cutting tools, abrasives, coolants and machine shop supplies. The company offers carbide inserts, tooling products, machine tools and other metal working accessories to its clients in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
C. W. Rod Tool Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 15050 Northgreen Drive
  • Houston, TX 77032
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DXP Metal Working Products Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DXP Metal Working Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DXP Metal Working Products Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of cutting tools, abrasives, coolants and machine shop supplies. The company offers carbide inserts, toolin
Other Commercial Products
Houston, TX
115 As of 2012
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00 0. 00

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
000000000000 000 00000000000
Dallas, TX
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DXP Metal Working Products Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00 0. 00000 000000 Corporation Dallas, TX
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

DXP Metal Working Products Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles Rod President & Founder
To view DXP Metal Working Products’s complete executive team members history, request access »

DXP Metal Working Products Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DXP Metal Working Products Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DXP Metal Working Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial