Orange RDC Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Orange RDC General Information

Description

Provider of telecommunication services based in Kinshasa, Congo. The company operates mobile networks and offers wireless telephony services, data and internet services.

Contact Information

Website
www.cct.cd
Formerly Known As
Congo Chine Télécoms
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Corporate Office
  • N° 70 avenue Batetela - Commune de la Gombé
  • Immeuble TILAPIA
  • Kinshasa
  • Congo

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orange RDC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orange RDC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orange RDC Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of telecommunication services based in Kinshasa, Congo. The company operates mobile networks and offers wireles
Telecommunications Service Providers
Kinshasa, Congo
11 As of 2016
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

amco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in r
000000000000000000 0
Tunis, Tunisia
0000 As of 0000
00000000000

00000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mi
000000000000000000 0
Hague, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Orange RDC Competitors (47)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tunisie Telecom Formerly PE-Backed Tunis, Tunisia 0000 00000000000
Odido Private Equity-Backed Hague, Netherlands 0000 00.00 000000000 00 00.00
Viva Dominicana Corporate Backed or Acquired Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic 000 000000&0
Kalaam Telecom Bahrain Formerly PE-Backed Manama, Bahrain 000 00000000000
T-Mobile Czech Republic Formerly PE-Backed Prague, Czech Republic 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 47 competitors. Get the full list »

Orange RDC Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Orange RDC Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orange RDC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orange RDC Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Mawezi RDC 01-Jan-2023 00000 0000 Telecommunications Service Providers
To view Orange RDC’s complete investments history, request access »

Orange RDC FAQs

  • When was Orange RDC founded?

    Orange RDC was founded in 2001.

  • Where is Orange RDC headquartered?

    Orange RDC is headquartered in Kinshasa, Congo.

  • What is the size of Orange RDC?

    Orange RDC has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Orange RDC in?

    Orange RDC’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is Orange RDC a private or public company?

    Orange RDC is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Orange RDC?

    The current valuation of Orange RDC is 0000.

  • What is Orange RDC’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Orange RDC is 000000.

  • Who are Orange RDC’s investors?

    Democratic Republic of the Congo and ZTE have invested in Orange RDC.

  • Who are Orange RDC’s competitors?

    Tunisie Telecom, Odido, Viva Dominicana, Kalaam Telecom Bahrain, and T-Mobile Czech Republic are some of the 47 competitors of Orange RDC.

  • When was Orange RDC acquired?

    Orange RDC was acquired on 20-Oct-2011.

  • Who acquired Orange RDC?

    Orange RDC was acquired by Orange (Telecommunications Service Providers).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »