Brokat Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $87.7M

  • Investors
  • 1

Brokat Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of software for e-business and Internet banking as well as payment processing. The company provides infrastructure software, rules management and personalization technology, mobile payment software and e-finance applications.

Contact Information

Website
brokat.com
Formerly Known As
Brokat Infosystems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Corporate Office
  • Industriestrabe 3
  • 70565 Stuttgart
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brokat Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. IPO 17-Sep-1998 $87.7M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Brokat Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Brokat Technologies Patents

Brokat Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-10191579-D2 Process for the secure payment of deliveries and services in open networks Inactive 20-Apr-2000 000000000
AU-6204201-A Method for securing payment for deliveries and services in open networks Inactive 20-Apr-2000 000000000

Brokat Technologies Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Creathor Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Brokat Technologies’s complete investors history, request access »

Brokat Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Blaze Software (California) 29-Sep-2000 0000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software
GemStone Systems 31-Aug-2000 0000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software
MyAlert.com 11-Aug-2000 000000000 0000 Information Services (B2C)
FERNBACH 22-Feb-2000 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Financial Software
To view Brokat Technologies’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Brokat Technologies Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Blaze Software (California) 29-Sep-2000 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
GemStone Systems 31-Aug-2000 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
MyAlert.com 11-Aug-2000 000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
FERNBACH 22-Feb-2000 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view Brokat Technologies’s complete exits history, request access »

Brokat Technologies FAQs

  • When was Brokat Technologies founded?

    Brokat Technologies was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the founder of Brokat Technologies?

    Boris Anderer Ph.D, Achim Schlumpberger, Michael Schumacher, Stefan Roever, and Michael Janssen are the founders of Brokat Technologies.

  • Where is Brokat Technologies headquartered?

    Brokat Technologies is headquartered in Stuttgart, Germany.

  • What industry is Brokat Technologies in?

    Brokat Technologies’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Brokat Technologies a private or public company?

    Brokat Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is Brokat Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Brokat Technologies is 000000.

  • How much funding has Brokat Technologies raised over time?

    Brokat Technologies has raised $87.7M.

  • Who are Brokat Technologies’s investors?

    Creathor Ventures has invested in Brokat Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »