Barclays Bank (Spain) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Barclays Bank (Spain) General Information

Description

Provider of commercial banking services. The company provides private and retail banking services such as savings deposits, finances for working capital, investment funding, payment protection and online banking services.

Contact Information

Website
www.barclays.es
Formerly Known As
Banco deMedina
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
National Banks
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Plaza Colon No. 1
  • 28046 Madrid
  • Spain
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Barclays Bank (Spain) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Barclays Bank (Spain)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Barclays Bank (Spain) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Teresa de Gregorio Head of Control and Governanance & Chief Operating Officer
Javier Villas Director of Wealth Management
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Barclays Bank (Spain) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Barclays Bank (Spain) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Barclays Bank (Spain)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial