Cedar Employee Benefits Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • (Cancelled)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Cedar Employee Benefits General Information

Description

Provider of employee benefits consulting and administration services based in Johannesburg, South Africa. The company specializes in provident funds, pension funds, medical aid, insurance industry training, payroll services and fund trustee training services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wynne Jones & Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 9th Floor
  • 19 Ameshoff Street Braamfontein
  • Johannesburg, 2001
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cedar Employee Benefits Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cedar Employee Benefits‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cedar Employee Benefits Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Wyk Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Johan Van der Walt Managing Director
To view Cedar Employee Benefits’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Cedar Employee Benefits Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cedar Employee Benefits FAQs

  • When was Cedar Employee Benefits founded?

    Cedar Employee Benefits was founded in 1979.

  • Who is the CEO of Cedar Employee Benefits?

    Chris Wyk is the CEO of Cedar Employee Benefits.

  • Where is Cedar Employee Benefits headquartered?

    Cedar Employee Benefits is headquartered in Johannesburg, South Africa.

  • What is the size of Cedar Employee Benefits?

    Cedar Employee Benefits has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is Cedar Employee Benefits in?

    Cedar Employee Benefits’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is Cedar Employee Benefits a private or public company?

    Cedar Employee Benefits is a Private company.

  • What is Cedar Employee Benefits’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cedar Employee Benefits is 000000.

  • When was Cedar Employee Benefits acquired?

    Cedar Employee Benefits was acquired on 19-Dec-2011.

  • Who acquired Cedar Employee Benefits?

    Cedar Employee Benefits was acquired by Imperial Logistics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »