DBS Chess Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 9

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

DBS Chess General Information

Description

Provider of non-geographic phone numbers. The company offers a wide variety of telecoms products and services to its customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Directory Business Services Ltd.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Communications and Networking
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 53 High Street
  • Navenby
  • Lincoln LN5 0DZ
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DBS Chess Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DBS Chess‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DBS Chess Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DBS Chess FAQs

  • When was DBS Chess founded?

    DBS Chess was founded in 1986.

  • Where is DBS Chess headquartered?

    DBS Chess is headquartered in Lincoln, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of DBS Chess?

    DBS Chess has 9 total employees.

  • What industry is DBS Chess in?

    DBS Chess’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is DBS Chess a private or public company?

    DBS Chess is a Private company.

  • What is DBS Chess’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for DBS Chess is 00000.

  • When was DBS Chess acquired?

    DBS Chess was acquired on 13-Dec-2011.

  • Who acquired DBS Chess?

    DBS Chess was acquired by Chess.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »